Utah data

Older Utahns by county: age, disability and housing

Direct answer: Utah is the youngest state by median age (31.7 years, against 38.7 nationally), and only 11.6% of Utahns are 65 or older, compared with 16.8% of all Americans. That is still 387,028 people, and 30.4% of them report at least one disability. The picture changes sharply by county: 22.1% of Washington County residents are 65+, against 7.8% in Utah County.

Older couple relaxing together at home (Older Utahns by county: age, disability and housing)

Where older Utahns live

Share of residents age 65 and olderBar chart. United States 16.8%, Utah 11.6%, Washington County 22.1%, Iron 13.4%, Weber 12.2%, Salt Lake 11.6%, Davis 10.7%, Cache 9.9%, Tooele 9%, Utah County 7.8%.United States16.8%Utah11.6%Washington Co.22.1%Iron Co.13.4%Weber Co.12.2%Salt Lake Co.11.6%Davis Co.10.7%Cache Co.9.9%Tooele Co.9.0%Utah Co.7.8%0%10%20%
Share of residents age 65 and older, selected Utah counties, the state and the nation. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B01001. The full table for all 29 counties is below.

Salt Lake County has the most older residents by count, 137,137 people 65 and older, but its share (11.6%) matches the state. Washington County, home to St. George, stands out: 22.1% of residents are 65+, and 9.8% are 75+. The smallest rural counties have the highest shares of all; Piute County tops the list at 28.4%, though with a population under 2,000.

Utah County is the youngest county in the state, with a median age of 25.5 and only 7.8% of residents 65 and older. Even so, that is 53,214 people.

Disability after 65

The Census asks about difficulty with hearing, vision, thinking and memory, walking or climbing stairs, self-care such as bathing or dressing, and living independently. In Utah, 30.4% of people 65 and older report at least one of these, and the share rises to 44.4% after age 75. Nationally the figures are 32.9% and 46.5%. Bathing is one of the activities most affected, which is why bathroom changes are among the most common home modifications.

The age of Utah's housing

Across Utah, 36.6% of homes were built before 1980 and 15.6% before 1960. The older cities are very different: 67.9% of Salt Lake City homes and 66.5% of Ogden homes predate 1980. In St. George it is 11%. Older bathrooms are more likely to need drain, wall or wiring work when a tub is replaced, which is covered in our cost guide.

Growth since 2020

Census estimates put Utah at 3,503,613 people in July 2024, up 7.1% from the 2020 base. Washington County grew 15.3% and Utah County 13.3%, while Provo and Orem were roughly flat. These estimates are for all ages.

All 29 Utah counties

Utah counties ranked by share of residents 65 and older
CountyPopulationAge 65+65+ share75+ shareMedian ageDisability, 65+
Piute County1,70548428.4%13.1%47.153.5%
Kane County7,9961,92124%9.6%43.739.7%
Wayne County2,55759023.1%7.9%43.134.8%
Garfield County5,1701,17322.7%8.4%4137%
Washington County189,82741,92422.1%9.8%3928.1%
Rich County2,58854821.2%8%37.228.5%
Grand County9,6971,96020.2%6.8%39.632.7%
Carbon County20,4463,84318.8%7%38.840.2%
Daggett County74713518.1%5.6%4532.6%
Emery County9,9681,79118%6.7%39.145.8%
Millard County13,1792,25317.1%7.5%33.441.6%
Sevier County21,8543,65616.7%6.6%36.736.3%
San Juan County14,4662,34216.2%7.2%34.645.4%
Beaver County7,1721,05614.7%5%34.450.6%
Summit County42,7096,26214.7%4.6%4113.2%
Sanpete County29,2094,19314.4%5.5%33.838%
Iron County60,2018,05913.4%4.9%29.933%
Wasatch County35,8084,69913.1%4.4%36.117.5%
Box Elder County59,7257,67112.8%5.1%32.932.6%
Duchesne County19,9322,54312.8%4.8%33.842.8%
Juab County12,2731,54112.6%4.9%30.534.8%
Weber County266,18332,36112.2%4.6%33.531.7%
Morgan County12,5851,52012.1%4.9%32.525.7%
Uintah County36,4584,27611.7%4.1%3334.9%
Salt Lake County1,184,689137,13711.6%4.3%33.829.7%
Davis County366,74239,39410.7%4.1%32.328.4%
Cache County137,03113,5509.9%3.9%25.931.4%
Tooele County76,6486,9329%3.3%3231.5%
Utah County683,62253,2147.8%3%25.531.2%
Utah (state)3,331,187387,02811.6%4.5%31.730.4%
United States332,387,54055,970,04716.8%6.8%38.732.9%

Selected Utah cities

Older residents and housing age in Utah cities
CityAge 65+65+ shareMedian ageDisability, 65+Homes built before 1980
Salt Lake City24,92112.2%3334.9%67.9%
West Valley City11,8718.6%30.336%45%
Sandy14,15114.9%36.926.9%41.6%
Provo7,5016.6%23.742.2%46.3%
Orem9,5909.9%26.926.1%37.5%
Ogden9,82111.3%33.336.3%66.5%
Logan3,7597%23.834.4%46.8%
St. George21,80922%37.930.6%11%
Washington6,12119.9%38.823.4%9.6%
Hurricane5,11923.6%41.127.3%12.4%
Cedar City4,28611.5%26.533.2%23.2%

How these numbers were made

Population, age and housing figures are American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates: 65+ and 75+ counts sum the age groups in table B01001, median age is table B01002, disability rates are table B18101 (civilian population not living in institutions), owner occupancy is B25003, and year built is B25034. Five-year estimates describe the 2019–2023 period, not a single year, and small counties carry wide margins of error. Growth figures are Census Vintage 2024 population estimates.

For the same disability data across all 50 states, see seniors with disabilities by state, charted. For local help in your county, see the Area Agency on Aging list on our help paying page.

Get a free written quote

Tell us a little about the bathroom and the person who will use it. You get a written price for the tub and the work, with no in-home sales visit required. Prefer to talk? Call 1-888-779-2284.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B01001, B01002, B18101, B25003 and B25034). census.gov/acs
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates for counties and cities. census.gov/popest

Last reviewed October 15, 2026.

Call nowFree quote